Wednesday Conference Session

View all available Wednesday Conference Session files below:


Date Session Title Start Time End Time
10/30/13

USB 3: An Introduction for Embedded-Software Developers

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Colin Walls, Embedded Software Technologist, Mentor Graphics
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

Measure and Optimize System Performance of a Smartphone RTL Design

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Nick Heaton, Distinguished Engineer, Cadence
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

ARM Cortex-R Architecture for Integrated Control and Safety Applications

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Simon Craske, ARM Architect Lead, Embedded Processing, ARM
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

Reliable Ultralow-Power Wireless Sensing with SmartMesh IP

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Thomas Watteyne, Sr Networking Design Engineer, Linear Technology, Dust Networks
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

Deferred Rendering on ARM Mali GPUs

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Tom Olson, Director of Graphics Research, ARM
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

GPU Computing with ARM Mali-T600: Applications and Use Cases

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Roberto Mijat, Visual Computing Marketing Manager, ARM
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/30/13

Realizing High-performance and Power Efficient Implementations of ARM’s Cortex-A57 processor at Advanced Process Nodes

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Raney Southerland, Senior Principal Design Engineer, ARM
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/30/13

Analyzing Mobile Security Implications of BYOD

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - David Druker, Security Solution Architect, IBM
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/30/13

Hardware, Software, and System Debug for ARM-Based Design

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Frank Schirrmeister, Senior Director, Product Marketing, Cadence Design Systems
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/30/13

Practical Lessons for IoT Projects

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


General Session Files:

Speaker - Andy Pritchard, Web and UX Engineer, ARM
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

Red Hat-Powered Hyperscale 64-Bit ARM Servers

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Jon Masters, Chief ARM Architect, Red Hat
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

Verifying AMBA Interconnect Performance Using Database Analysis and Traffic Generation

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Mark Peryer, Verification Methodologist, Mentor Graphics
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

A Software-Defined Datapath Implementation

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Jay Jayasimha, System Architect, LSI Corp
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

"Future-Proof" Embedded Software for ARM Processors

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Dave Hughes, CEO, HCC Embedded
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

Sensor Fusion, Sensor Hubs, and the Future of Smartphone Intelligence

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


General Session Files:
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

Building the Highest-Efficiency, Lowest-Power, Lowest-Cost Cortex-A Processor-based Mobile Devices

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - William Orme, Verification IP Solutions Architect, ARM
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Desktop to Internet of Things in 12 Seconds with Java ME Embedded

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


General Session Files:
- ATC_220Slides_barr.pdf (5.62MB)  
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Exploring ARM's Cache-Coherent Network Technology for Exponential Dataflow Growth

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Ian Forsyth, Senior Product Marketing Manager, High Performance Application Processors, ARM
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Late-Stage Leakage Recovery Strategies for Cortex-Based Designs with Lynx

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


General Session Files:
- ATC_218Paper_OBrien.pdf (1.21MB)  
- ATC_218Slides_OBrien.pdf (2.58MB)  
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Running Intel on ARM Servers: Tips and Tricks of Optimization

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Vadim Gimpelson, CEO, Eltechs
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Develop a Generic Hard-Fault Handler for ARM Cortex-M3/Cortex-M4

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Niall Cooling, Manager, Feabhas Ltd.
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

An ARM CPU-Based Architecture for Cloud RAN Processing

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Barak Ullman, Cheif Architect, ASOCS
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/30/13

Any Content, Any Screen

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Michael Lu, Business Development Director, Trustonic
- ATC_227slides_lu.pdf (9.68MB)  
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/30/13

Transitioning from IPv4 to IPv6 in an IoT World

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Mike Anderson, Chief Scientist, The PTR Group, Inc.
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/30/13

Extended System Coherency for Mobile and Beyond

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Neil Parris, Interconnect Product Manager, ARM
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/30/13

Your ARM based SoC’s Power, Performance and Area (PPA) are More than just Three Numbers

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


General Session Files:
3:30 PM 4:20 PM