Tuesday Conference Session

View all available Tuesday Conference Session files below:


Date Session Title Start Time End Time
10/29/13

Maximizing Performance of ARM Cortex-A15 for Ultra-Power-Constrained Mobile Devices

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Paddy Mamtora, Product Engineering Director, Cadence
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

Consider the Source

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - John Carbone, VP, Marketing, Express Logic, Inc.
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

SQLoC: Using an SQL Database for Performance Analysis of an ARMv8 SoC

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Avidan Efody, Verification Architect, Mentor Graphics
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

ARM Cortex-M Processor for Beginners

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Joseph Yiu, Embedded Technology Specialist, ARM
- ATC102Slides_Yiu.pdf (1.76MB)  
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

Can Existing Embedded Applications Benefit from Multicore Technology?

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM


Speaker - Niall Cooling, Manager, Feabhas Ltd.
10:30 AM 11:30 AM
10/29/13

Methods and Verification IP for Formally Verifying AMBAŽ 4 ACE and AMBA 5 CHI Cache-Coherent Designs

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Scott Meeth, Senior Engineer of Methodology and IP Development, Jasper Design Automation
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

Making the Internet of Things a Reality Today: Building Connected Products with Xively and ARM mbed

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Chad Jones, Vice President, Product Strategy, Xively: A Subsidiary of LogMeIn
- ATC_108Slides_jones.pdf (14.23MB)  
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Memory-Access Ordering in Complex Embedded Systems

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


General Session Files:
- ATC_107Paper_Shore.pdf (627KB)  
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Power Loss in SoC: Memory Packages and Mitigation

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Dev Gupta, CTO, APSTL llc
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Maximizing ARM Multicore Real-Time Performance

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Stephen Olsen, Product Line Manager, Wind River
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Automated SoC Connectivity Verification with Formal Verification

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Ping Yeung, Principal Engineer, Mentor Graphics
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Strategic Analog Power Management IP for Systems on a Chip

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Bal Sandhu, Engineer, ARM
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Porting Your Operating System to Cortex-A

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Arun Thomas, Senior Principal Engineer, BAE Systems
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Controlling Multicore Race Conditions in Linux/Android

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Mike Anderson, Chief Scientist, The PTR Group, Inc.
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Even More Advanced AOCV: Margining for Variation at 28nm and Below

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Ahran Dunsmoor, SW Engineer, CLK Design Automation
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Creating the Industry’s First Cortex-A57 64-bit Processor on TSMC 16nm FinFET Process using Cadence design tools and ARM Physical IP

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Paddy Mamtora, Product Engineering Director, Cadence
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Overcoming Dating and Coupling Issues with GPIOs: GPIO Basics for Microcontrollers

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Sean Newton, FAE, STMicroelectronics
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Ground up with BeagleBone Using Angstrom

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Khem Raj, Embedded Linux Architect, Juniper Networks
- ATC_120Slides_Raj.pdf (4.64MB)  
- ATC_120Paper_Raj.pdf (353KB)  
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

Writing Reliable Multicore Code

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Greg Davis, Director of Engineering, Compilers, Green Hills Software
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

Interprocessor Communications and MCAPI

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


General Session Files:
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

Best Practices for Physical-Aware Synthesis and Implementation on Mali T6XX GPUs

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Sanjiv Taneja, VP Research & Development, Cadence
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

Power-Aware Thread Scheduling

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Monica Tang, Systems Architect, Arteris
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

How to Augment the ARM Subsystem to Perform Real-Time Tasks

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Adrian Valenzuela, ARM MPU Marketing Director, Texas Instruments
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

How to Develop your first Internet of Things Application with a Cortex-M0+

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Bob Martin, Manager, Application Group, Atmel Corporation
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/29/13

Drive Down System Power and Bandwidth with ARM Multimedia IP

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Alexis Mather, Director of APD, ARM
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/29/13

NoC Power-Management Advantages

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


General Session Files:
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/29/13

Virtual Functions in C++ on the ARM Architecture

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


General Session Files:

Speaker - Niall Cooling, Manager, Feabhas Ltd.
- ATC_125Paper.pdf (350KB)  
3:30 PM 4:20 PM