All Access

View all available All Access files below:


Date Session Title Start Time End Time
10/29/13

Maximizing Performance of ARM Cortex-A15 for Ultra-Power-Constrained Mobile Devices

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Paddy Mamtora, Product Engineering Director, Cadence
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

Consider the Source

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - John Carbone, VP, Marketing, Express Logic, Inc.
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

SQLoC: Using an SQL Database for Performance Analysis of an ARMv8 SoC

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Avidan Efody, Verification Architect, Mentor Graphics
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

ARM Cortex-M Processor for Beginners

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Joseph Yiu, Embedded Technology Specialist, ARM
- ATC102Slides_Yiu.pdf (1.76MB)  
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

Can Existing Embedded Applications Benefit from Multicore Technology?

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM


Speaker - Niall Cooling, Manager, Feabhas Ltd.
10:30 AM 11:30 AM
10/29/13

Methods and Verification IP for Formally Verifying AMBAŽ 4 ACE and AMBA 5 CHI Cache-Coherent Designs

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Scott Meeth, Senior Engineer of Methodology and IP Development, Jasper Design Automation
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/29/13

Making the Internet of Things a Reality Today: Building Connected Products with Xively and ARM mbed

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Chad Jones, Vice President, Product Strategy, Xively: A Subsidiary of LogMeIn
- ATC_108Slides_jones.pdf (14.23MB)  
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Memory-Access Ordering in Complex Embedded Systems

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


General Session Files:
- ATC_107Paper_Shore.pdf (627KB)  
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Power Loss in SoC: Memory Packages and Mitigation

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Dev Gupta, CTO, APSTL llc
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Maximizing ARM Multicore Real-Time Performance

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Stephen Olsen, Product Line Manager, Wind River
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Automated SoC Connectivity Verification with Formal Verification

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Ping Yeung, Principal Engineer, Mentor Graphics
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/29/13

Strategic Analog Power Management IP for Systems on a Chip

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Bal Sandhu, Engineer, ARM
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Porting Your Operating System to Cortex-A

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Arun Thomas, Senior Principal Engineer, BAE Systems
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Controlling Multicore Race Conditions in Linux/Android

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Mike Anderson, Chief Scientist, The PTR Group, Inc.
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Even More Advanced AOCV: Margining for Variation at 28nm and Below

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Ahran Dunsmoor, SW Engineer, CLK Design Automation
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Creating the Industry’s First Cortex-A57 64-bit Processor on TSMC 16nm FinFET Process using Cadence design tools and ARM Physical IP

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Paddy Mamtora, Product Engineering Director, Cadence
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Overcoming Dating and Coupling Issues with GPIOs: GPIO Basics for Microcontrollers

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Sean Newton, FAE, STMicroelectronics
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/29/13

Ground up with BeagleBone Using Angstrom

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Khem Raj, Embedded Linux Architect, Juniper Networks
- ATC_120Slides_Raj.pdf (4.64MB)  
- ATC_120Paper_Raj.pdf (353KB)  
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

Writing Reliable Multicore Code

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Greg Davis, Director of Engineering, Compilers, Green Hills Software
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

Interprocessor Communications and MCAPI

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


General Session Files:
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

Best Practices for Physical-Aware Synthesis and Implementation on Mali T6XX GPUs

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Sanjiv Taneja, VP Research & Development, Cadence
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

Power-Aware Thread Scheduling

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Monica Tang, Systems Architect, Arteris
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

How to Augment the ARM Subsystem to Perform Real-Time Tasks

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Adrian Valenzuela, ARM MPU Marketing Director, Texas Instruments
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/29/13

How to Develop your first Internet of Things Application with a Cortex-M0+

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Bob Martin, Manager, Application Group, Atmel Corporation
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/29/13

Drive Down System Power and Bandwidth with ARM Multimedia IP

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Alexis Mather, Director of APD, ARM
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/29/13

NoC Power-Management Advantages

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


General Session Files:
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/29/13

Virtual Functions in C++ on the ARM Architecture

Date: 10/29/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


General Session Files:

Speaker - Niall Cooling, Manager, Feabhas Ltd.
- ATC_125Paper.pdf (350KB)  
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/30/13

USB 3: An Introduction for Embedded-Software Developers

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Colin Walls, Embedded Software Technologist, Mentor Graphics
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

Measure and Optimize System Performance of a Smartphone RTL Design

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Nick Heaton, Distinguished Engineer, Cadence
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

ARM Cortex-R Architecture for Integrated Control and Safety Applications

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Simon Craske, ARM Architect Lead, Embedded Processing, ARM
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

Reliable Ultralow-Power Wireless Sensing with SmartMesh IP

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Thomas Watteyne, Sr Networking Design Engineer, Linear Technology, Dust Networks
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

Deferred Rendering on ARM Mali GPUs

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Tom Olson, Director of Graphics Research, ARM
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/30/13

GPU Computing with ARM Mali-T600: Applications and Use Cases

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Roberto Mijat, Visual Computing Marketing Manager, ARM
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/30/13

Realizing High-performance and Power Efficient Implementations of ARM’s Cortex-A57 processor at Advanced Process Nodes

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Raney Southerland, Senior Principal Design Engineer, ARM
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/30/13

Analyzing Mobile Security Implications of BYOD

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - David Druker, Security Solution Architect, IBM
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/30/13

Hardware, Software, and System Debug for ARM-Based Design

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Frank Schirrmeister, Senior Director, Product Marketing, Cadence Design Systems
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/30/13

Practical Lessons for IoT Projects

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


General Session Files:

Speaker - Andy Pritchard, Web and UX Engineer, ARM
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

Red Hat-Powered Hyperscale 64-Bit ARM Servers

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Jon Masters, Chief ARM Architect, Red Hat
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

Verifying AMBA Interconnect Performance Using Database Analysis and Traffic Generation

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Mark Peryer, Verification Methodologist, Mentor Graphics
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

A Software-Defined Datapath Implementation

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Jay Jayasimha, System Architect, LSI Corp
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

"Future-Proof" Embedded Software for ARM Processors

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Dave Hughes, CEO, HCC Embedded
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

Sensor Fusion, Sensor Hubs, and the Future of Smartphone Intelligence

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


General Session Files:
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/30/13

Building the Highest-Efficiency, Lowest-Power, Lowest-Cost Cortex-A Processor-based Mobile Devices

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - William Orme, Verification IP Solutions Architect, ARM
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Desktop to Internet of Things in 12 Seconds with Java ME Embedded

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


General Session Files:
- ATC_220Slides_barr.pdf (5.62MB)  
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Exploring ARM's Cache-Coherent Network Technology for Exponential Dataflow Growth

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Ian Forsyth, Senior Product Marketing Manager, High Performance Application Processors, ARM
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Late-Stage Leakage Recovery Strategies for Cortex-Based Designs with Lynx

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


General Session Files:
- ATC_218Paper_OBrien.pdf (1.21MB)  
- ATC_218Slides_OBrien.pdf (2.58MB)  
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Running Intel on ARM Servers: Tips and Tricks of Optimization

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Vadim Gimpelson, CEO, Eltechs
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

Develop a Generic Hard-Fault Handler for ARM Cortex-M3/Cortex-M4

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Niall Cooling, Manager, Feabhas Ltd.
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/30/13

An ARM CPU-Based Architecture for Cloud RAN Processing

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Barak Ullman, Cheif Architect, ASOCS
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/30/13

Any Content, Any Screen

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Michael Lu, Business Development Director, Trustonic
- ATC_227slides_lu.pdf (9.68MB)  
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/30/13

Transitioning from IPv4 to IPv6 in an IoT World

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Mike Anderson, Chief Scientist, The PTR Group, Inc.
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/30/13

Extended System Coherency for Mobile and Beyond

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Neil Parris, Interconnect Product Manager, ARM
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/30/13

Your ARM based SoC’s Power, Performance and Area (PPA) are More than just Three Numbers

Date: 10/30/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


General Session Files:
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/31/13

Getting the Most out of the ARM CoreLink NIC-400

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - William Orme, Verification IP Solutions Architect, ARM
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/31/13

Advanced Compiler Optimizations for the Smallest, Fastest Code

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


General Session Files:

Speaker - Greg Davis, Director of Engineering, Compilers, Green Hills Software
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/31/13

Introduction to ARM

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Chris Shore, Training and Education Manager, ARM
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/31/13

Addressing Security and Privacy Issues for the Internet of Things

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


General Session Files:
- ATC_304Slides_Stahl.pdf (9.34MB)  
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/31/13

The ABCs of Power Management for Cortex M

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


Speaker - Mark Kraeling, Product Manager, GE Transportation
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/31/13

Lessons Learned Delivering the First Big Endian Linux for ARMv7

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM


General Session Files:

Speaker - Ben Dooks, Senior Engineer, Codethink Limited
10:30 AM 11:20 AM
10/31/13

Renderscript-Based High-Performance Apps for Heterogeneous Android Platforms

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Lihua Zhang, Ph.D., GM of China Operations, MultiCoreWare
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/31/13

Multicore SoC Performance Modeling and Analysis

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Ali Poursepanj, Engineer, LSI
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/31/13

Writing Secure and Reliable C/C++ Code

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


General Session Files:

Speaker - Greg Davis, Director of Engineering, Compilers, Green Hills Software
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/31/13

CMSIS DSP Library: Optimization of DSP Operations on the Cortex-M4

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Ian Johnson, Product Manager, ARM
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/31/13

Preparing an Android Platform for Launch: Performance and Usability Aspects

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM


Speaker - Skip Hovsmith, Software Developer, CriticalBlue
11:30 AM 12:20 PM
10/31/13

Baserock: A New Open Source Approach for Embedded ARM Linux

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Paul Sherwood, CEO, Codethink
- ATC_312Slides_ticse.pdf (11.59MB)  
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/31/13

Four Ways to Improve Linux Performance for Multicore Devices

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Michael Christofferson, Director Product Marketing, ENEA
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/31/13

Verifying an AXI Fabric Using a Graph-Based Approach

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


General Session Files:
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/31/13

ARM TrustZone-Ready and GlobalPlatform-Based TEE: the Foundations for Trusted Services

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Rob Coombs, Director of Strategic Alliances & Ecosystem, SSD, ARM
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/31/13

Efficient C Code for ARM Devices

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM


Speaker - Chris Shore, Training and Education Manager, ARM
1:30 PM 2:20 PM
10/31/13

Scheduling Multithreaded Multiprocessor Test Cases in an ARM-Based SoC

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Adnan Hamid, CEO and Co-Founder, Breker Verification Systems Inc.
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/31/13

High-Level Device Drivers with the Java ME Embedded Device Access API

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Sekar Srinivasan, Sales Consultant, Oracle
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/31/13

Secure Boot and Authentication Strategies for Embedded Systems

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Bob Martin, Manager, Application Group, Atmel Corporation
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/31/13

Driving with ARM - from Mobile to Automobile

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Chris Turner, Senior Product Marketing Manager, ARM
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/31/13

Graphics Demos: Behind the Pixels

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM


Speaker - Stacy Smith, Developer Education Tech Lead/ Senior Developer, ARM, Inc.
2:30 PM 3:20 PM
10/31/13

Enabling HD and 4K everywhere – Reducing System Memory Bandwidth by Over 50% with ARM’s New Video Processors

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Vassillis Androutsopoulos, Product Manager, ARM
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/31/13

Effective ARM Honeypots/Honeynets for Corporate and Industrial Security (As They Apply to BYOD/SHODAN)

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Timber Wolfe, Sr. Security Engineer, WDS
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/31/13

Open Source: To Comply or Not to Comply?

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - John LeRoy, Attorney, Brooks Kushman P.C.
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/31/13

Nonintrusive Analysis of Embedded Software Performance in Architectural Simulation

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Jon McDonald, Sr. Technical Marketing Engineer, Mentor Graphics
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/31/13

Considerations in Securing Connected Devices

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


General Session Files:
- ATC_328Slides_Conlon.pdf (2.41MB)  
- ATC_328Paper_Conlon.pdf (1.57MB)  
3:30 PM 4:20 PM
10/31/13

Accelerating Embedded System Design on Zynq-7000 All Programmable SoC’s with MathWorks Model Based Design Flow

Date: 10/31/13
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM


Speaker - Tom Hill, Sr. Manager DSP Solutions, Xilinx
3:30 PM 4:20 PM